As of 8:25 p.m., June 3, early ballot results in Missoula show 65 percent of ballots cast for Democrats 34 percent for Republicans. For final results go to the Montana Secretary of State's website by following the link below.

Non Partisan Elections and Ballot Initiatives

For Supreme Court Justice #1:

  • Jim Rice 77%
  • W. David Herbert 21%

For Supreme Court Justice #2

  • Mike Wheat 66%
  • Lawrence VanDyke 32%

For Justice of the Peace:

  • Matt Erekson 10%
  • Matthew B. Lowy 31%
  • Beverly J Smith 15%
  • Harlan Reid Wells 5%
  • Marie A. Anderson 34%

Missoula County Local Government Review:

  • For: 33%
  • Against: 66%

Missoula City Local Government Review:

  • For: 33%
  • Against: 66%

The Democratic Primary:

For United States Senator:

  • Dirk Adams 21%
  • John Bohlinger 21%
  • John Walsh 56%
For County Commissioner:
  • Don Davies 18%
  • Michelle Landquist 37%
  • Nicole "Cola" Rowly 44%

For Sheriff/Coroner

  • Josh Clark 30.1 %
  • T.J. McDermott  51.6%
  • Robert Parcell 18%

For United States Representative

  • John Lewis 65%
  • John Driscoll 34%

For State Representative District 89:

  • Nate McConnell 66%
  • Lewis "Lewie" Schneller 20%
  • Sam Thompson 13%

For State Senator District 49:

  • Diane Sands 67%
  • Douglas Coffin 31%

For State Representative District 98:

  • Willis Curdy 51%
  • Greg Strandberg 9%
  • Heather Cahoon 38%

For State Representative District 1:

  • Lloyd Wilkins
  • Terry Caldwell

For State Representative District 100:

  • Chuck Erickson 26%
  • Andrea Olsen 73%

For County Attorney:

  • Kirsten Pabst  58%
  • Josh Van De Wetering  33%

The Republican Primary:

For U.S. Senate:

  • Susan Cundiff 5%
  • Steve Daines 81%
  • Champ Edmunds 11%

For U.S. Representative:

  • Drew Turiano 1.5%
  • Matt Rosendale 18%
  • Ryan Zinke 41%
  • Elsie Arntzen 5%
  • Corey Stapleton 30%

For State Representative District 92:

  • David "Doc" Moore 63%
  • Larry Dunham 36%

For State Senator District 49:

  • Mike Hopkins 39%
  • Dick Haines 58%